Trioliet trailed feed mixers

A company based in the Netherlands Trioliet is one of the largest manufacturers in Europe of specialised feed preparation and dispensing equipment. They have specialised in this field for over 60 years. Trioliet exports 80% of its manufactured products to over 40 countries worldwide. It is one of the few companies that mounts feed mixer-distributors on self-propelled heavy-duty chassis. Trioliet represents not only experience but also innovation, which is an integral part of every unit.

Mixer-splitters can have a belt or chain discharge conveyor. Discharge can be to either or to one of the selected sides.

Compact single screw Solomix (1 (5–14 m³ capacity) suitable for use on both small and large herds of animals.

Exceptionally durable Solomix 2 Mixer-feeders (10–36 m³ capacity) are the most popular in the Trioliet mixer-feeder range due to their excellent characteristics and easy, straightforward operation. Solomix 2 It can have several ways of dividing: forwards, sideways or backwards.

Solomix P2 A side-discharge mixer-spreader with a straw blower fitted. The powerful straw blower can spread straw up to 25 m.

The largest trailed mixer-feeders Solomix 3 It has three screws. Their capacity is 27–52 m³.

Strengthen Solomix X The series mixer-dividers have 2 or 3 mixing screws, a seamless chassis, the sturdiest mixing tank walls, and mixing screws for a secure and long service life.

Screws

  • Trioliet-developed concept – vertical, cone-shaped augers Twin Stream. Compared to a horizontal screw system, this construction allows for significantly more efficient pellet grinding.
  • The screws, together with the mixer-splitter walls, are designed so that the entire load during operation is transferred to the screw supports, and from there to the frame.
  • Due to the lower load on the augers, their drive requires less power. Not only do the auger flights wear less, but the mixing-distributing tank walls also experience less wear.
  • The screw threads are made from 22 mm thick steel sheet, while the lower part of the screw is made from even thicker 25 mm steel sheets.
  • Twin Stream impellers ensure uniform mass movement throughout the tank volume. It circulates in a loop, from top to bottom. To allow for freer downward movement, the distance between the impeller flights and the tank walls has been increased. The uniformity of mass mixing can be observed by the marks it leaves on the inner tank walls.
  • The vertical screw axis rotates in two bearings. The upper one is maintenance-free, designed for heavy loads with tapered rollers, and the lower one is a slide bearing.
  • Depending on the type of feed, the chopping efficiency can be increased by attaching toothed knives at different heights on the vertical screws. This allows mixing to be completed in a shorter time.
  • Twin Stream propeller drive – direct. No additional gearboxes, increasing power consumption, are foreseen in the construction. However, the direct drive allows for rapid changes in their rotation frequency during operation.
  • The blades attached to the bottom of the augers allow for the feed to be discharged not only quickly but also very evenly. Furthermore, blades that cover the entire width of the lower auger flights leave no feed residue in the tank.

Mixing chamber

  • Trioliet feed mixer-distributors have special triangular inserts in the mixing chamber, which ensure that the feed is mixed not only in the usual vertical direction but also along the distributor, i.e. horizontally.
  • The horizontal flow system ensures rapid and homogeneous mixing and continuous discharge.
  • The inner walls of the mixer-feeder with two or three vertical augers have precisely calculated, diagonally directed ribs. Their strict orientation ensures efficient mass movement not only along a single auger but throughout the entire tank volume! Thus, the feed is thoroughly mixed not only in vertical but also in horizontal directions. This results in a homogeneous feed of uniform quality.
  • ,Trioliet mixer-feeders are distinguished by their original tank mounting. Unlike the production of other companies, the tank is rigidly connected here to the mixer-feeder frame, so all loads arising during operation are transferred to it. This concept allows for dispensing with an extremely massive base plate while maintaining high unit stability during mixing.
  • The mixer-divider electronic scales have three sensors: 2 at the rear and 1 at the front. Each of the strain gauge sensors performs measurements in two locations, and the electronic control system sums these results and outputs the average of each sensor's readings.
  • These sensors are mounted between the frame and the chassis, and their adequate protection allows for dynamic overloads during transport. Gold-plated contacts ensure reliable data transmission regardless of conditions.
  • The control terminal is specially shielded and mounted in a moisture-proof, shock-resistant housing.

Technological solutions

  • An unique three-point weighing system is mounted, which can be supplemented with the advanced TFM Tracker feeding management system. It ensures maximum weighing accuracy. With this system, feed rations can be programmed, optimised and controlled with extreme precision.
Solomix 1
ModelFrom 800 to 1400 VLH500-900 ZK800-1400 ZK
Number of screws, pcs.1
DivisionTransporterDoorsDoors
Talpa, cubic metres.8-145-98-14
Length, m.4,74-5,164,16-4,434,52-4,93
Height, m.2,49-3,022,16-2,772,47-3,02
Width, m.2.3-2.45 m2,18-2,282,47-2,70
Screw diameter, mm2200-24401900-20002200-2440
Maximum number of blades on propeller, pcs.8-125-88-12
Drive shaft revs, rpm.540
Galios poreikis, AG66-8255-6066-82
Standard wheels400/45-17,5340/55-16400/45-17,5
Hydraulic requirementsNot less than 20 l/min, 170 bar.
Number of hydraulic connectionsSingle-acting connection2 double-acting connections2 double-acting connections

 

Solomix 2
Model1000-2800 VLL1200-2400 hours1600-2400 VLH-T12:00 PM - 2:00 PM1200-1600 ZK-T2400-3600 VLX* reinforced
Number of screws, pcs.2
Screw thread thickness22 mm or 25 mm bottom winding
DivisionTransporterTransporterTransporterDoorsDoorsTransporter
ChassisX axisX axisTandem axleX axisTandem axleTandem axle
Talpa, cubic metres.10-2812-2416-2412-2416-2424-36
Length, m.5,56-7,786,57-8,087,52-8,086,05-7,466,81-7,468,3-8,87
Height, m.2,40-3,362,51-3,232,74-3,022,51-3,232,73-3,023,04-3,54
Width, m.2,14-2,852,22-2,442,29-2,442,29-2,782,46-2,782,75-3,00
Screw diameter, mm1500-22001800-24402200-24401800-24402200-24402440-2600
Maximum number of blades on propeller, pcs.6-107-108-107-108-1010-12
Drive shaft revs, rpm.5401000
Galios poreikis, AG66-12060-12066-8260-120 102-120120-177
Standard wheels315/80-22.5 or

385/65-22,5

400/45-17.5 or

435/50-19,5

435/50-19,5400/45-17.5 or

435/50-19,5

435/50-19,5435/50-19.5 or

385/65-22.5 or twin 275/70-22.5

Hydraulic requirementsNot less than 20 l/min, 170 bar.
Number of hydraulic connectionsSingle-acting connectionSingle-acting connectionSingle-acting connection2 double-acting connections2 double-acting connectionsSingle-acting connection

 

Solomix 3
Model2700-3400 VLH2700-3400 ZK-T3600-4600 VLX* reinforced3600-5200 ZKX-T* reinforced
Number of screws, pcs.3
Screw thread thickness22 mm or 25 mm bottom winding
DivisionTransporterDoorsTransporterDouble doors front and rear doors.
ChassisTandem axleTandem axleTandem axle/three-axle chassisTandem axle/three-axle chassis
Talpa, cubic metres.27-3427-3436-4636-52
Length, m.9,99-10,139,38-9,5110,10-10,839,51-10,89
Height, m.2,90-3,352,90-3,353,38-3,543,38-3,61
Width, m.2,542,54-2,612,75-2,972,66-2,97
Screw diameter, mm220022002200-24402440-2660
Maximum number of blades on propeller, pcs.8-108-107-910-12
Drive shaft revs, rpm.1000
Galios poreikis, AG140-160140-160177-204177-240
Standard wheels435/50-19,5435/50-19,5275/70-22,5

Arba

315/80-22.5 or

435/50-19,5

275/70-22,5

Arba

315/80-22.5 or

435/50-19,5

Hydraulic requirementsNo less than 20 L/min, 170 bar.
Number of hydraulic connectionsSingle-acting connection2 double-acting connectionsSingle-acting connection2 double-acting connections

Arnoldas Jonytis

Product Group Manager

Acquisition of technology?

Please fill in the form below and we will contact you!

Do you have any questions?

Please fill in the form and we will contact you